Select Page

Privacy Policy

 

  1. Introduction

At AkinovA Ltd. (AkinovA) we take your privacy seriously.  AkinovA is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, contacts and users of our website. This Privacy Policy states our policy and practices regarding the collection and use of information on AkinovA ‘s website and informational mailings. When we refer to AkinovA, “we”, “us” or “our” we mean our entire group, including our divisions, subsidiaries and affiliates from time to time.

We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us, or which we collect, via various channels (including our websites, through written correspondence (including e-mail), or through any of our team members), is only used for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Through this Privacy Policy we aim to inform you about the types of personal data we collect, the purposes for which we use the data and the ways in which the data is handled. We also aim to satisfy the obligation of transparency under the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR“) and national laws implementing GDPR.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy the controller of personal data is AkinovA Ltd and our contact details are set out in the Contact section at the end of this Privacy Policy. References in this Privacy Policy to our Group of companies refers to AkinovA Ltd as parent company of the Group, and to other trading divisions, affiliates and subsidiaries from time to time of AkinovA Ltd.

Right to Object: You have a legal right to object at any time to:

(i) use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes; and

(ii) processing of your personal information which is based on our legitimate interests,
unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for our continued processing.

  1. The Information we collect

In general, you can visit the AkinovA website without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. 

However, as our website changes and grows you may choose to provide us with personally identifiable information and we may also collect information from other sources including via personal contact with you directly. Personally identifiable information is information that can be used to identify you, such as your name, email address, telephone number, or similar information. 

Within the AkinovA website, you can make requests for information and register to receive materials. The types of personal information collected at these pages are name, contact preferences, including email addresses telephone numbers and similar information.

  1. How we use your Personal Information

You can be assured that information you provide voluntarily will only be used in connection with your business relationship with AkinovA. We will hold, use and disclose your personally identifiable information for our legitimate business purposes including:

  • to provide information and updates about the market in which you or we operate and about developments in our business which may be relevant to yours or benefit you;
  • to provide our services to you;
  • to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website or a client or it may otherwise be of benefit to either you or us;
  • to deal with your enquiries and complaints;
  • to administer our websites;
  • to keep our websites and systems secure and prevent fraud;
  • where relevant, to meet legal, regulatory or compliance needs;
  • to better understand your needs; and
  • to provide a better service.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or, with your consent, to provide you with marketing information including as set out above we think would be of particular interest. At a minimum, we will always give you the choice to opt-out of receiving such direct marketing or market research contact.

We will not use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us in ways unrelated to the uses described in this statement. More information about how we may share your information can be found at section 5.

  1. The Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Information
  • Under GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process personal information of users of our websites, business contacts and clients are the following:
  • (a) Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests– either we, or a third party, will need to process your personal data for the purposes of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided we have established that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms, including your right to have your personal data protected. Our legitimate interests include: responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party, optimising our website; enhancing the information we provide to you, creating and developing the services we provide to our clients; improving our customer experience, informing you about our products and services and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner;
  • (b) Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation– we are subject to certain legal requirements which may require us to process your personal data. We may also be obliged by law to disclose your personal data to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency;
  • (c) Necessary for entering into, or performing, a contract– in order to perform obligations that we undertake in providing a service to you, or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with us, it will be necessary for us to process your personal data;
  • (d) Consent– in some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your personal data in a particular way.

 

  1. How we share your Personal Information

We may disclose your personally identifiable information with other parties. Details of those parties are set out below along with the reasons for sharing it.

 i. Other Companies within our Group

When you disclose your personal information to us we may share it with other companies in our Group of companies.

We will share your personal information as above for any or all of the following purposes:

  • To work with other affiliates and subsidiaries within our Group of companies
  • Customer support
  • Marketing
  • Technical operations
  • Account management purposes

As we grow all of the subsidiaries and affiliates in our Group of companies will enter into the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, to safeguard the personal information which is transferred across our Group of companies to and from the European Economic Area.

 ii. Third Parties

We will share your personal information and, where necessary, your sensitive personal information with trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you or our clients have requested, or which are required in order to enable us to maintain our records. Among these is Mailchimp whom we use as our marketing automation platform in particular to assist us in managing our mailing lists and to send out regular market bulletins.  Mailchimp are based in the US and you can view their Privacy Policyand Terms there.

We require minimum standards of confidentiality and data protection from such third parties.  To the extent that any personal information is provided to third parties outside the EEA, or who will access the information from outside the EEA, we will ensure that approved safeguards are in place, such as the approved standard contractual clauses or the EU/US Privacy Shield.

 iii.        Regulatory and Law Enforcement Agencies

We may disclose your personal information if required by applicable law, regulation or as part of a legal process. If we receive a request from a regulatory body or law enforcement agency, and if it is  permitted under GDPR and other laws, we may disclose certain personal information to such bodies or agencies.

 iv. New business owners

If we or our business aremerged with or is acquired by another business or company, we will share your personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors.  If this happens, we will notify users of our websites and clients of such event.

  1. How long we will hold your information

We will retain your personal information for the time necessary to provide the services we perform for you, or stated by the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you can always request that we stop processing or delete your personal information. The next section sets out more information on your rights.

 

  1. Your rights relating to Information we hold about you

You have certain rights in relation to personal information we hold about you. Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below.  We will require evidence of your identity before we are able to act on your request.

Right of Access

You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information about you that we hold. Where we have good reason, and if the GDPR permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.

Right of Correction or Completion

If personal information we hold about you is not accurate, out of date or incomplete, you have a right to have the data rectified, updated or completed.  You can let us know by contacting us.

Right of Erasure

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information.

Right to object to or restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information by contacting us.  For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests.  You also have the right to object to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You may also have the right to restrict our use of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy.

Right of Data Portability

In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.  You can ask us to transmit that information to you or directly to a third party organisation.

The above right exists only in respect of personal information that:

  • you have provided to us previously; and
  • is processed by us using automated means.

While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation’s systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to personal information of others without their consent. 

You can exercise any of the above rights by contacting us using any of the methods in the Contact section below.

Most of the above rights are subject to limitations and exceptions.  We will provide reasons if we are unable to comply with any request for the exercise of your rights.

To the extent that we are processing your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details in the Contact section below.

  1. Information about AkinovA online visitors and readership.

We gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to our website and about recipients of marketing and informational emails that we send, for example:

  • which area of the website users access most frequently; and/or
  • which of our communications have been received and read.

This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our services to create a better overall experience for our users.

 

  1. Use of Cookies

We may automatically track certain information about your behaviour while visiting our website. We may use this information in order to measure our website’s performance and to improve its design and functionality.

At this time, we do not permanently store “cookies” on your PC and do not employ “cookies” to transmit personal information.  We may use “session cookies,” which gather information stored in a browser’s memory and include the URL from which you accessed the Web site and which URL you visit next. The session cookie is never saved nor written to disk, and the information contained in the session cookie is only valid for that particular session and is discarded when the browser is closed. The information we collect in this way does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you voluntarily choose to provide AkinovA with personal information.

 

  1. Complaints

If you are unhappy about our use of your personal information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section below [link to this]. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office using any of the below contact methods:

Telephone: 0303 123 11113


Website:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/


Post:       Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

If you live or work outside the UK or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different supervisory authority. 

  1. Security

We have put in place measures to ensure the security of the information we collect and store about you and will use our reasonable endeavours to protect your personal data from unauthorised disclosure and/or access including through the use of network and database security measures, but these cannot guarantee the security of any data which is collected and stored.

  1. Other websites

Please note that clicking on links and banner advertisements on our websites can result in your browser accessing a third party website, where data privacy practices are different to that of AkinovA.

We are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted or collected by these third parties and you should consult their privacy policies. 

  1. Internet based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site via third party networks; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

  1. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time and, if we update it, we will post these changes on this page so that you will be aware of how we use your information.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any enquires or if you would like to contact us about our processing of your personal information, including to exercise your rights as outlined above, please contact us centrally by any of the methods below. When you contact us, we will ask you to verify your identity.

Contact name: Alexander Pike

Email:[info@akinova.com]

Post:1 Great Cumberland Place, Suite 2, Marylebone, London, W1H 7AL                                   

Our registered office is at:

11 Merus Court, Meridian Business Park, Leicester, Leicestershire, UK, LE19 1RJ

For the other terms and conditions of the use of our Website, please read our Terms of Use.

Cookie Declaration